lundi 8 juillet 2019

Heures événement  
08:00 - 09:15 Inscription - Café & croissant  
09:15 - 09:25 Accueil (A22 Amphi Wegener) - Guy Melançon  
09:25 - 10:25 Signal processing on graphs for applications in machine learning and network science (A22 Amphi Wegener) - Pierre Vandergheynst  
10:25 - 12:30 Compressed sensing and low rank matrix recovery (invited) (A22 Amphi Wegener) - Felix Kramer & Richard Kueng  
10:25 - 10:50 › Matrix Completion with Selective Sampling - Christian Parkinson - UCLA - Department of Mathematics  
10:50 - 11:15 › Entropy Estimates on Tensor Products of Banach Spaces and Applications to Low-Rank Recovery - Kiryung Lee - Ohio State University  
11:15 - 11:40 › New Algorithms and Improved Guarantees for One-Bit Compressed Sensing on Manifolds - Rayan Saab, University of California, Sans Diego  
11:40 - 12:05 › Completion of Structured Low-Rank Matrices via Iteratively Reweighted Least Squares - Christian Kümmerle, TU Munich  
12:05 - 12:30 › Robust Recovery of Sparse Non-negative Weights from Mixtures of Positive-Semidefinite Matrices - Peter Jung, TU Berlin  
10:25 - 12:30 Analyse de Gabor (A22 Amphi Edison) - Volker Pohl  
10:25 - 10:50 › Signal transmission through an unidentified channel - Dae Gwan Lee, Katholische Universitat Eichstatt-Ingolstadt  
10:50 - 11:15 › A quantitative Balian-Low theorem for subspaces - Andrei Caragea, Katholische Universitaet Eichstaett-Ingolstadt  
11:15 - 11:40 › Time-Frequency Shift Invariance of Gabor Spaces - Friedrich Philipp, Katholische Universitaet Eichstaett-Ingolstadt  
11:40 - 12:05 › Adaptive Frames from Quilted Local Time-Frequency Systems - Gino Angelo Velasco, University of the Philippines, Diliman  
12:05 - 12:30 › On the smoothness of dual windows for Gabor windows supported on [-1; 1] - Kamilla H. Nielsen, Technical University of Denmark [Lyngby]  
12:30 - 14:00 Déjeuner  
14:00 - 15:00 Sharpness, Restart and Compressed Sensing Performance (A22 Amphi Wegener) - Alexandre d'Aspremont
 
15:00 - 16:15 Frame theory (invited) (A22 Amphi Wegener) - John Jasper & Dustin Mixon  
15:00 - 15:25 › Equi-isoclinic subspaces from difference sets - Matthew Fickus, Air Force Intitute of Technology  
15:25 - 15:50 › Exact Line Packings from Numerical Solutions - Hans Parshall - Ohio State University  
15:50 - 16:15 › 2- and 3-Covariant Equiangular Tight Frames - Emily King, Bremmen U.  
15:00 - 16:15 Reconstruction de Phase (A22 Amphi Edison) - Gert Tamberg  
15:00 - 15:25 › Conjugate Phase Retrieval in Paley-Wiener Space - Eric S. Weber, Iowa State University  
15:25 - 15:50 › Phase Retrieval for Wide Band Signals - Rolando Perez III, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux  
15:50 - 16:15 › Dual-Reference Design for Holographic Phase Retrieval - David A. Barmherzig, Stanford University  
16:15 - 16:45 Pause café  
16:45 - 17:35 Frame theory (invited) (A22 Amphi Wegener) - John Jasper & Dustin Mixon  
16:45 - 17:10 › The Zak transform and representations induced from characters of an abelian subgroup - Joseph W. Iverson, Iowa State  
17:10 - 17:35 › A Delsarte-Style Proof of the Bukh-Cox Bound - Mark E. Magsino - Ohio State University [Columbus]  
16:45 - 18:00 Méthodes probabilistes (A22 Amphi Edison) - Holger Rauhut  
16:45 - 17:10 › Non-Gaussian Random Matrices on Sets: Optimal Tail Dependence and Applications - Halyun Jeong, University of British Columbia  
17:10 - 17:35 › Fast Multitaper Spectral Estimation - Santhosh Karnik, Georgia Tech  

mardi 9 juillet 2019

Heures événement  
08:30 - 09:30 Metric repair on manifolds with holes (A22 Amphi Wegener) - Anna Gilbert (University of Michigan)
 
09:30 - 10:00 Pause café  
10:05 - 12:10 Time-frequency analysis (invited) (A9 Amphi 1) - Antti Haimi & José-Luis Romero  
10:05 - 10:30 › The Strohmer and Beaver Conjecture for Gaussian Gabor Systems - A Deep Mathematical Problem (?) - Markus Faulhuber, University of Vienna [Vienna]  
10:30 - 10:55 › Scaling limits in planar eigenvalue ensembles - Yacin Ameur, Lund University  
10:55 - 11:20 › A correspondence between zeros of time-frequency transforms and Gaussian analytic functions - Rémi Bardenet, CNRS, Centre de Recherche en Informatique, Signal et Automatique de Lille (CRIStAL) - UMR 9189  
11:20 - 11:45 › The Diamond ensemble: a well distributed family of points on S2 - Ujué Etayo - TU Graz  
11:45 - 12:10 › Filtering the Continuous Wavelet Transform Using Hyperbolic Triangulations - Günther Koliander, University of Vienna [Vienna]  
10:05 - 12:10 Echantillonage compressé (A9 amphi 2) - Simon Foucart  
10:05 - 10:30 › Multiplication-free coordinate descent iteration for l1-regularized least squares - Nguyen T. Thao, City College New York  
10:30 - 10:55 › Random Gabor Multipliers and Compressive Sensing - Georg Tauböck, Austrian Accademy of Science  
10:55 - 11:20 › Parameter Instability Regimes in Sparse Proximal Denoising Programs - Aaron Berk, British Columbia  
11:20 - 10:45 › Phase transition for eigenvalues and recovery of rank one matrices - Enrico Au-Yeung, De Paul  
11:45 - 12:10 › Sparse synthesis regularization with deep neural networks - Daniel Obmann, University of Innsbruck  
10:05 - 12:10 Deep Learning (A9 Amphi 3) - Mahya Ghandehari  
10:05 - 10:30 › Projection-Based 2.5D U-net Architecture for Fast Volumetric Segmentation - Christoph H. Angermann, University of Innsbruck  
10:30 - 10:55 › Unfavorable structural properties of the set of neural networks with fixed architecture - Mones Raslan, Technishe Universität Berlin  
10:55 - 11:20 › Towards a Regularity Theory for ReLU Networks - Chain Rule and Global Error Estimates - Julius Berner - University of Vienna  
11:20 - 11:45 › A Rate-Distortion Framework for Explaining Deep Neural Network Decisions - Stephan Wäldchen, TU Berlin  
11:45 - 12:10 › Deep-Sparse Array Cognitive Radar - Satish Mulleti, Weizmann Institute of Science  
12:10 - 13:45 déjeuner  
13:45 - 14:45 Combinatorial compressed sensing with expanders (A22 Amphi Wegener) - Bubacarr Bah
 
14:55 - 16:10 Deep learning (invited) (A9 Amphi 1) - Misha Belkin & Mahdi Soltanolkotabi  
14:55 - 15:20 › Reconciling modern machine learning practice and the classical bias-variance trade-off - Mikhail Belkin - Ohio State University  
15:20 - 15:45 › Overparameterized Nonlinear Optimization with Applications to Neural Nets - Samet Oymak, University of California, Riverside  
15:45 - 16:10 › General Bounds for 1-Layer ReLU approximation - Bolton R. Bailey, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign [Urbana]  
14:55 - 16:10 Théorie des "Frames" (A9 amphi 2) - Ole Christensen  
14:55 - 15:20 › Banach frames and atomic decompositions in the space of bounded operators on Hilbert spaces - Peter Balazs, Austrian Academy of Sciences  
15:20 - 15:45 › Frames by Iterations in Shift-invariant Spaces - Diana Carbajal, Universidad de Buenos Aires [Buenos Aires]  
15:45 - 16:10 › Frame representations via suborbits of bounded operators - Ole Christensen, Technical University of Denmark  
14:55 - 16:10 Reconstruction de Phase (A9 Amphi 3) - Jo Lakey  
14:55 - 15:20 › Phase Estimation from Noisy Data with Gaps - Yitong Huang, Dartmouth College  
15:20 - 15:45 › Phase retrieval from local correlation measurements with fixed shift length - Oleh Melnyk - TU Munich, Helmholtz Center  
15:45 - 16:10 › Ill-conditionedness of discrete Gabor phase retrieval and a possible remedy - Matthias Wellershoff, ETH Zurich  
16:20 - 17:10 Deep learning (invited) (A9 Amphi 1) - Misha Belkin & Mahdi Soltanolkotabi  
16:20 - 16:45 › Generalization in deep nets: an empirical perspective - Tom Goldstein, University of Maryland  
16:45 - 17:10 › Neuron birth-death dynamics accelerates gradient descent and converges asymptotically - Joan Bruna, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences [New York]  
16:20 - 17:35 Quantisation (A9 Amphi 3) - Ozgur Yilmaz  
16:20 - 16:45 › Higher order 1-bit Sigma-Delta modulation on a circle - Felix Krahmer - TU Munich  
16:45 - 17:10 › One-Bit Compressed Sensing Using Smooth Measure of l0 Norm - Arash Amini, Sharif University of Technology  
17:10 - 17:35 › Monte Carlo wavelets: a randomized approach to frame discretization - Zeljko Kereta, Simula Research Lab  
16:20 - 17:35 Théorie des "Frames" (A9 amphi 2) - Ole Christensen  
16:20 - 16:45 › Sum-of-Squares Optimization and the Sparsity Structure of Equiangular Tight Frames - Dmitriy Kunisky, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences [New York]  
16:45 - 17:10 › Frame Potentials and Orthogonal Vectors - Josiah Park, Georgia Tech  
17:10 - 17:35 › Compactly Supported Tensor Product Complex Tight Framelets with Directionality - Xiaosheng Zhuang, City University Hong Kong  
17:45 - 20:00 Poster & Welcome Party (Haut Carré)  
18:00 - 20:00 › A directional periodic uncertainty principle - Elena Lebedeva, Saint-Petersburg State University  
18:00 - 20:00 › A Joint Deep Learning Approach for Automated Liver and Tumor Segmentation - Nadja Gruber, University of Innsbruck  
18:00 - 20:00 › Adapted Decimation on Finite Frames for Arbitrary Orders of Sigma-Delta Quantization - Kung-Ching Lin, University of Maryland  
18:00 - 20:00 › Adaptive Rate EEG Signal Processing for Epileptic Seizure Detection - Saeed Qaisar, Effat University  
18:00 - 20:00 › Brain Activity Estimation using EEG-only Recordings Calibrated with joint EEG-fMRI Recordings using Compressive Sensing - Ataei Ali, Sharif University of Technology  
18:00 - 20:00 › Compressed Diffusion - Scott Gigante, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Program, Yale University  
18:00 - 20:00 › Compressive Sampling and Least Squares based Reconstruction of Correlated Signals - Ali Ahmed, Information Technology University  
18:00 - 20:00 › Construction of Non-Uniform Parseval Wavelet Frames for L^2(R) via UEP - Hari Hari Krishan Malhotra, University of Dehli  
18:00 - 20:00 › Deterministic matrices with a restricted isometry property for partially structured sparse signals - Alihan Kaplan, TU Munich  
18:00 - 20:00 › Frame Bounds for Gabor Frames in Finite Dimensions - Palina Salanevich, UCLA  
18:00 - 20:00 › Lagrange interpolation of bandlimited functions on slowly increasing sequences - Louie John VALLEJO, Institute of Mathematics, University of the Philippines - Diliman  
18:00 - 20:00 › Near optimal polynomial regression on norming meshes - Marco Vianello, University of Padova  
18:00 - 20:00 › Network Tomography in Hyperbolic Space - Stephen D. Casey, American University Washington  
18:00 - 20:00 › Nonuniform Sampling of Echoes of Light - Miguel Heredia Conde, University of Siegen  
18:00 - 20:00 › NP-hardness of L0 minimization problems: revision and extension to the non-negative setting - Thi-Thanh Nguyen, Université de Lorraine  
18:00 - 20:00 › On Column-Row Matrix Approximations - Keaton Hamm, University of Arizona  
18:00 - 20:00 › On Inferences from Completed Data - Jamie Haddock, UCLA  
18:00 - 20:00 › On Kantorovich-type sampling operators - Gert Tamberg - Tallinn University  
18:00 - 20:00 › Passive and Active Sampling for Piecewise-Smooth Graph Signals - Rohan Varma, Carnegie Mellon University  
18:00 - 20:00 › Random Diffusion Representations - Moshe Salhov, Tel Aviv University  
18:00 - 20:00 › Reconstructing high-dimensional Hilbert-valued functions via compressed sensing - Nicholas C. Dexter, Simon Fraser University and PIMS  
18:00 - 20:00 › Recovery of a class of Binary Images from Fourier Samples - Arash Amini - Sharif University of Technology  
18:00 - 20:00 › Sampling and Recovery of Binary Shapes via Low-Rank structures - Arash Amini, Sharif University of Technology  
18:00 - 20:00 › Unitarization and Inversion Formula for the Radon Transform for Hyperbolic Motions - Francesca Bartolucci, Università di Genova  

mercredi 10 juillet 2019

Heures événement  
08:30 - 09:30 Approximation by crystal invariant subspaces (A22 Amphi Wegener) - Ursula Molter
 
09:30 - 10:00 Pause café  
10:05 - 12:10 Phase Retrieval (invited) (A9 Amphi 1) - Tom Goldstein & Irène Waldspurger  
10:05 - 10:30 › 3D Phaseless Imaging at Nano-scale: Challenges and Possible Solutions - Mahdi Soltanolkotabi, University of Soutern California  
10:30 - 10:55 › Optimally Sample-Efficient Phase Retrieval with Deep Generative Models - Oscar Leong, Rice University  
10:55 - 11:20 › The Cramer-Rao Lower Bound in the Phase Retrieval Problem - Radu Balan, University of Maryland  
11:20 - 11:45 › Stability of Phase Retrieval Problem - Palina Salanevich, UCLA  
11:45 - 12:10 › PhasePack: A Phase Retrieval Library - Tom Goldstein, University of Maryland  
10:05 - 12:10 Traitement du signal non-euclidéen (graphes, variétés,...) (A9 amphi 2) - Elena Lebedeva  
10:05 - 10:30 › Generalized Sampling on Graphs With A Subspace Prior - Yuichi Tanaka, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology  
10:30 - 10:55 › Numerical computation of eigenspaces of spatio-spectral limiting on hypercubes - Joseph Lakey, New Mexico State University  
10:55 - 11:20 › On the Transferability of Spectral Graph Filters - Ron Levie, TU Berlin  
11:20 - 11:45 › Sampling on Hyperbolic Surfaces - Stephen D. Casey, American University Washington  
11:45 - 12:10 › Random Sampling for Bandlimited Signals on Product Graphs - Rohan Varma, Carnegie Mellon University  
12:10 - 14:00 Déjeuner  
14:00 - 20:00 Excursion  

jeudi 11 juillet 2019

Heures événement  
08:30 - 09:30 Bagging the Peaks: Matrix and Tensor Factorization with Unimodal Constraints (A22 Amphi Wegener) - Urbashi Mitra
 
09:30 - 10:00 Pause café  
10:05 - 12:10 Missing data imputation (invited) (A9 Amphi 1) - Laura Balzano & Rod Little  
10:05 - 10:30 › Comparison of Imputation Methods for Race and Ethnic Information in Administrative Health Data - Ofer Harel, University of Connecticut  
10:30 - 10:55 › Adaptive sequential regression imputation methods using machine learning techniques - Trivellore E. Raghunathan, University of Michigan  
10:55 - 11:20 › Tractable Learning of Sparsely Used Dictionaries from Incomplete Samples - Chinmay Hegde - Iowa State  
11:20 - 11:35 › Missing Data in Machine Learning - Laura Balzano, University of Michigan  
11:35 - 11:50 › Missing Data in Classical Statistics - Rod Little, University of Michigan  
11:50 - 12:10 › Discussion - Don Rubin, Harvard University  
10:05 - 12:10 Echantillonage et analyse de Fourier (A9 amphi 2) - Ahmed Zayed  
10:05 - 10:30 › Sampling over spiraling curves - Felipe Negreira, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux  
10:30 - 10:55 › Time encoding and perfect recovery of non-bandlimited signals with an integrate-and-fire system - Roxana Alexandru, Imperial College London  
10:55 - 11:20 › Optimal Spline Generators for Derivative Sampling - Shayan Aziznejad, EPFL  
11:20 - 11:45 › On cosine operator function framework of windowed Shannon sampling operators - Andi Kivinukk, Tallinn University  
11:45 - 12:10 › On Identifiability in Unlimited Sampling - Felix Krahmer, TU Munich  
12:10 - 13:45 Déjeuner  
13:45 - 14:45 Lyapunov's theorem and sampling of continuous frames (A22 Amphi Wegener) - Marcin Bownik
 
14:50 - 16:05 Graph signal processing (invited) (A9 Amphi 1) - Karlheinz Gröchenig & Isaac Pesenson  
14:50 - 15:15 › Sampling and reconstruction of graph signals: An overview of recent graph signal processing results - António G. Marques, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos  
15:15 - 15:40 › Iterative Chebyshev Polynomial Algorithm for Signal Denoising on Graphs - Qiyu Sun - University of Central Florida  
15:40 - 16:05 › A non-commutative viewpoint on graph signal processing - Mahya Ghandehari, University of Delaware  
14:50 - 16:05 Wavelets, Shearlets… (A9 amphi 2) - Andi Kivinukk  
14:50 - 15:15 › Higher-dimensional wavelets and the Douglas-Rachford algorithm - Jeffrey Hogan, University of Newcastle  
15:15 - 15:40 › Analytic and directional wavelet packets - Valery Zheludev, Tel Aviv University  
15:40 - 16:05 › Optimization in the construction of nearly cardinal and nearly symmetric wavelets - Neil Dizon, University of Newcastle  
14:50 - 16:05 Super-Résolution (A9 Amphi 3) - Sinan Gunturk  
14:50 - 15:15 › The dual approach to non-negative super-resolution: impact on primal reconstruction accuracy - Bogdan Toader, Oxford University, The Alan Turing Institute  
15:15 - 15:40 › Conditioning of restricted Fourier matrices and super-resolution of MUSIC - Wenjing Liao, Georgia Tech  
15:40 - 16:05 › Iterative Discretization of Optimization Problems Related to Superresolution - Axel Flinth, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse UMR5219  
16:05 - 16:30 Pause café  
16:30 - 18:10 Graph signal processing (invited) (A9 Amphi 1) - Karlheinz Gröchenig & Isaac Pesenson  
16:30 - 16:55 › Clustering on Dynamic Graphs based on Total Variation - Peter Berger, TU Vienna  
16:55 - 17:20 › Enabling Prediction via Multi-Layer Graph Inference and Sampling - Stefania Sardellitti, Sapienza University [Rome]  
17:20 - 17:45 › Blue-Noise Sampling of Signals on Graphs - Alejandro Parada, University of Delaware  
17:45 - 18:10 › Average sampling, average splines and Poincare inequality on combinatorial graphs - Isaac Pesenson, Temple University  
16:30 - 17:45 Wavelets, Shearlets… (A9 amphi 2) - Andi Kivinukk  
16:30 - 16:55 › Analysis of shearlet coorbit spaces in arbitrary dimensions using coarse geometry - René Koch, RWTH Aachen University  
16:55 - 17:20 › Trace Result of Shearlet Coorbit Spaces on Lines - Qaiser Jahan, Indian Institute of Technology Mandi  
16:30 - 17:45 Echantillonage et analyse de Fourier (A9 Amphi 3) - Arash Amini  
16:30 - 16:55 › On the Reconstruction of a Class of Signals Bandlimited to a Disc - Ahmed Zayed, DePaul University, Chicago  
16:55 - 17:20 › The Solvability Complexity Index of Sampling-based Hilbert Transform Approximations - Volker Pohl, TU Munich  
17:20 - 17:45 › The Convolution Word is Tied to the Exponential Kernel Transforms. What is a Parallel Expression for the Other Transforms? - Abdul Jerri, Clarkson University  
19:30 - 23:00 Diner de conférence au "Café du port"  

vendredi 12 juillet 2019

Heures événement  
08:30 - 09:30 Robust and efficient identification of neural networks (A22 Amphi Wegener) - Massimo Fornasier
 
09:30 - 10:00 Pause café  
10:00 - 12:05 Quantization (invited) (A22 Amphi Wegener) - Sjoerd Dirksen & Rayan Saab  
10:00 - 10:25 › Robust One-bit Compressed Sensing With Manifold Data - Mark Iwen - Michigan State  
10:25 - 10:50 › One-Bit Sensing of Low-Rank and Bisparse Matrices - Simon Foucart, Texas A&M  
10:50 - 11:15 › Robust 1-Bit Compressed Sensing via Hinge Loss Minimization - Alexander Stollenwerk, TU Aachen  
11:15 - 11:40 › High-performance quantization for spectral super-resolution - Sinan Gunturk, New York University  
11:40 - 12:05 › On one-stage recovery for ΣΔ-quantized compressed sensing - Ozgur Yilmaz, University of British Columbia  
10:00 - 12:05 Analyse de Fourier (A22 Amphi Edison) - Jeff Hogan  
10:00 - 10:25 › Riesz bases of exponentials for partitions of intervals - Goetz E. Pfander - Katholische Universitat Eichstatt-Ingolstadt  
10:25 - 10:50 › Computability of the Fourier Transform and ZFC - Ullrich J. Mönich - TU Munich  
10:50 - 11:15 › Rearranged Fourier Series and Generalizations to Non-Commutative Groups - Armenak Petrosyan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory  
11:15 - 11:40 › Deterministic guarantees for L1 -reconstruction: A large sieve approach with geometric flexibility - Michael Speckbacher, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux  
11:40 - 12:05 › A Clifford Construction of Multidimensional Prolate Spheroidal Wave Functions - Hamed Baghal Ghaffari, University of Newcastle  
12:05 - 13:30 Déjeuner  
13:30 - 14:20 Deep Learning (A22 Amphi Wegener) - Radu Balan  
13:30 - 13:55 › Approximation in Lp(μ) with deep ReLU neural networks - Felix Voigtlaender, Katholische Universitat Eichstatt-Ingolstadt  
13:55 - 14:20 › Modeling Global Dynamics from Local Snapshots with Deep Generative Neural Networks - Scott Gigante, Yale University  
13:30 - 14:20 Problèmes inverses (A22 Amphi Edison) - Steven Casey  
13:30 - 13:55 › Convergence Rates for Hölder-Windows in Filtered Back Projection - Matthias Beckmann, University of Hambourg  
13:55 - 14:20 › Dynamical Sampling with a Burst-like Forcing Term - Ilya Krishtal, Northern Illinois University  
14:30 - 15:35 Learning from moments - Large-scale learning with the memory of a goldfish (A22 Amphi Wegener) - Rémi Gribonval (and closing)