Call for papers

Early registration closes Friday 8/06. Late registration closes on Friday June 22

Maximum number of participants: 200

If you had difficulties, need an invitation letter (visa,...) do not hesitate to contact sampta2019@gmail.com

The schedule is online and definitive up to cancellations

 

Plenary Speakers

Alexandre d'Aspremont (ENS Paris, France)
Bubacarr Bah (AIMS, South Africa)
Marcin Bownik (U. Oregon, USA)
Massimo Fornasier (T.U. Munich, Germany)
Anna Gilbert (U. Michigan, USA)
Rémi Gribonval (INRIA Rennes, France)
Urbashi Mitra (U. South California, USA)
Ursula Molter (U. Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Nikhil Srivastava (UC Berkeley, USA - to be confirmed)
Pierre Vandergheynst (EPFL, Switzerland)

 

Invited sessions

Quantization (Sjoerd Dirksen &  Rayan Saab)
Time-frequency analysis (Antti Haimi &  José-Luis Romero)
Graph signal processing (Karlheinz Gröchenig & Isaac Pesenson)
Compressed sensing and low-rank matrix recovery (Felix Kramer &  Richard Kueng)
Deep learning (Misha Belkin &  Mahdi Soltanolkotabi)
Frame theory (John Jasper &  Dustin Mixon)
Missing data imputation (Laura Balzano &  Rod Little)
Phase Retrieval (Tom Goldstein &  Irène Waldspurger)

 

Deadlines

Call for papers Call for papers
Submission opens November 15, 2018
Submission closes January 30, 2019
Paper acceptance April 7, 2019
Early registration June 8, 2019
Final manuscript May 12, 2019
Registration closes June 30, 2019
   

Organizing Committee

Jean-François Aujol, Université de Bordeaux
Andreas Hartmann, Université de Bordeaux
Philippe Jaming, Université de Bordeaux
Karim Kellay, Université de Bordeaux

IEEE SPS Liaison

Yue Lu, Harvard University

Technical Chairs of SampTA 2019

Arash Amini, Sharif University of Technology
Radu Balan, University of Maryland
Holger Boche, Technical University Munich
Monika Dörfler, Vienna University
Holger Rauhut, RWTH Aachen
Rebecca Willett, University of Chicago

Steering Committee

Ahmed Zayed, Chair (DePaul University, USA),
Akram Aldroubi  (Vanderbilt University, USA),
John Benedetto  (University of Maryland, USA),
Yonina Eldar  (Technion, Israel),
Paulo Ferreira  (University of Aveiro, Portugal),
Gitta Kutyniok  (TU Berlin, Germany),
Farokh Marvasti  (Sharif University of Technology, Iran),
Götz Pfander (Catholic University Eichstätt-Ingolstadt, Germany)[chair],
Bruno Torrésani  (Aix-Marseille Université, France),
Michael Unser  (EPFL, Switzerland)

Founding Members

Paul Butzer  (RWTH Aachen, Germany),
Hans Feichtinger  (University of Vienna, Austria),
Karlheinz Gröchenig (University of Vienna, Austria),
Rowland Higgins (Anglia Polytechnic University, UK),
Abdul Jerri  (Clarkson University, USA),
Andi Kivinukk  (Tallinn University, Estonia),
Yuri Lyubarskii  (Norwegian University of Science and Technology),
Gerhard Schmeisser  (Erlangen-Nürnberg University, Germany),

Online user: 2